Scutellaria serrata

Scutellaria serrata

showy skullcap

Available Soon

Can't wait to place an order? Leave your email address and we'll contact you as soon as our plants become available in the next few weeks.

Scutellaria serrata

showy skullcap
  • Plant type and subtype:
    • Perennials
    • Hardiness Zone: 
    • 6,
    • 7
    • Light Requirements: 
    • part-shade
  • Height: 1'-2'
    • Leaf Color: 
    • green
    • Bloom Color: 
    • blue,
    • purple,
    • violet
    • Bloom Time: 
    • May,
    • Jun
    • Water Use: 
    • medium
    • Soil Moisture: 
    • moist
    • Soil Description: 
    • rich
    • Additional Tags: 
    • clumping,
    • mounding,
    • shade garden plant,
    • woodland garden plant
  • Description: 

    The showy skullcap produces terminal racemes of 1” blue, snapdragon shaped-flowers. Plants will grow into 1' to 2' tall, well defined mounds. The leaves are toothed and ovate.

  • Cultivation: 

    Enjoying part shade and/or morning sun, Scutellaria serrata does best in rich, well drained soil. It is beautiful planted in groups. This is a great selection for moist to dry woodland or shade gardens. It blooms late spring, May and June. Zones 6-7

  • Propagation: 

    Propagate from seed, or by clump division in spring.

  • Additional Notes: 

    showy skullcap is one of several under utilized species of Scutellaria. The genus modifier serrata, is a reference to this species' highly serrated leaves.

Map of Native Range

  • Range by State: USDA data
  • Recorded County Distribution: USDA data

*The map of native range is based on the latest available USDA data.

There may be gaps in the county level distribution.

Native Range: 

AL, DC, FL, GA, KY, MD, MS, NC, NJ, NY, OH, PA, SC, TN, VA, WV

Classification

Kingdom: Plantae Plants
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta Vascular plants
Superdivision: Spermatophyta Seed plants
Division: Magnoliophyta Flowering plants
Class: Magnoliopsida Dicotyledons
Subclass: Asteridae  
Order: Lamiales  
Family: Lamiaceae Mint family
Genus: Scutellaria skullcap
Species: Scutellaria serrata showy skullcap
     
Synonyms:

USDA Endangered Status

N/A

Member Images and CommentsBack to top

  • Have a great image of this species? Share it here!