Symphyotrichum cordifolium

Symphyotrichum cordifolium

common blue wood aster

Available Soon

Can't wait to place an order? Leave your email address and we'll contact you as soon as our plants become available in the next few weeks.

Symphyotrichum cordifolium

common blue wood aster
  • Plant type and subtype:
    • Perennials
    • Hardiness Zone: 
    • 4,
    • 5,
    • 6,
    • 7,
    • 8
    • Light Requirements: 
    • part-shade,
    • part-sun,
    • sun
  • Height: 2'-5'
    • Leaf Color: 
    • gray-green
    • Bloom Color: 
    • lavender,
    • blue,
    • purple
    • Bloom Time: 
    • Jul,
    • Aug,
    • Sep,
    • Oct,
    • Nov
    • Water Use: 
    • low
    • Soil Moisture: 
    • dry,
    • moist
    • Soil Description: 
    • rich,
    • average,
    • loam,
    • sand,
    • clay
    • Additional Tags: 
    • attracts birds,
    • colonizing,
    • cottage garden plant,
    • fall interest,
    • naturalizing,
    • stream margin plant
  • Description: 

    Although Symphyotrichum cordifolium is a tall growing aster (5' or more), its flowers are rather small. They form disks that usually do not exceed 1/2 inch in diameter. They can be pale-blue, almost white when they open, then darken with age to deeper shades of blue or purple. The centers are yellow to red. Blooms form dense rounded clusters, and are long-lived. The basal leaves are distinctively heart-shaped and gray-green.

  • Cultivation: 

    Symphyotrichum cordifolium is easy to grow i rich or average soil. It has low water requirements, though it can sometimes be found along streams. Good air circulation is important to avoid powdery mildew and other fungal diseases, specifically if planted in a moist environment. Performs beautifully in full sun, and also tolerates open shade. This species is very versatile and can be grown in open shade gardens, cottage gardens, as well as along water features. Pinching back the stems early in the season will encourage a denser appearance and a higher flower production. I self seeds readily to form colonies. Unwanted spread can be controlled by deadheading spent flowers before they go to seed. A late season bloomer with extended bloom time; as early as July, and lasting until November or first frost. Zones 4-8

  • Propagation: 

    Propagate from seed.

  • Additional Notes: 

    Plants might require staking if their height is not controlled, particularly when grown in the shade. Symphyotrichum cordifolium was the earliest aster in the Americas to be described, with references dating as far back as the early 1600's.

Map of Native Range

  • Range by State: USDA data
  • Recorded County Distribution: USDA data

*The map of native range is based on the latest available USDA data.

There may be gaps in the county level distribution.

Native Range: 

AL, AR, CT, DC, DE, FL, GA, IA, IL, IN, KS, KY, MA, MD, ME, MI, MN, MO, MS, NC, NE, NH, NJ, NY, OH, PA, RI, SC, SD, TN, VA, VT, WI, WV

Classification

Kingdom: Plantae Plants
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta Vascular plants
Superdivision: Spermatophyta Seed plants
Division: Magnoliophyta Flowering plants
Class: Magnoliopsida Dicotyledons
Subclass: Asteridae  
Order: Asterales  
Family: Asteraceae Aster family
Genus: Symphyotrichum aster
Species: Symphyotrichum cordifolium common blue wood aster
     
Synonyms:

Aster cordifolius, Aster plumarius, Symphyotrichum sagittifolium

broad-leaved aster, broadleaf aster, heartleaf aster, blue wood aster

USDA Endangered Status

N/A

Member Images and CommentsBack to top

  • Have a great image of this species? Share it here!