Hydrastis canadensis

Hydrastis canadensis

goldenseal

Available Soon

Can't wait to place an order? Leave your email address and we'll contact you as soon as our plants become available in the next few weeks.

Hydrastis canadensis

goldenseal
  • Plant type and subtype:
    • Perennials
      • Groundcovers
    • Groundcovers
      • Perennials
    • Hardiness Zone: 
    • 4,
    • 5,
    • 6,
    • 7
    • Light Requirements: 
    • shade,
    • part-shade
  • Height: 6"-12"
    • Leaf Color: 
    • green
    • Bloom Color: 
    • white
    • Bloom Time: 
    • Apr,
    • May
    • Water Use: 
    • medium
    • Soil Moisture: 
    • moist
    • Soil Description: 
    • neutral,
    • rich,
    • average
    • Additional Tags: 
    • berries,
    • colonizing,
    • medicinal,
    • ornamental foliage,
    • poisonous,
    • shade garden plant,
    • showy fruit
  • Description: 

    Goldenseal has attractive, shiny, green, wrinkled, maple-like leaves growing up to a foot tall. Its single, small, whitish flower lacks petals and is rather unremarkable. It gives way to an attractive cluster of scarlet berries in fall.

  • Cultivation: 

    Hydrastis canadensis makes an attractive groundcover for a moist shaded garden where it will spread by means of rhizomes. It does best in rich soil and will benefit from a winter covering of deciduous leaves. Blooms in April or May. Zones 4-7

  • Propagation: 

    Propagate by division or root cutting when the plant is dormant in late fall or early spring. Cold stratify the seeds if they are collected rather than immediately sowed outdoors. Remove the pulp from the seeds before storing.

  • Additional Notes: 

    Goldenseal gets its common name from the yellow color of its roots. The rhizomes have been used for a variety of medicinal purposes including tonics, diuretics, insect repellents and also used to produce yellow dye. It has been one of the most over collected native plants and has become rare in most of its natural range. All parts of the plant should be considered poisonous in large quantities.

Map of Native Range

  • Range by State: USDA data
  • Recorded County Distribution: USDA data

*The map of native range is based on the latest available USDA data.

There may be gaps in the county level distribution.

Native Range: 

AL, AR, CT, DE, GA, IA, IL, IN, KS, KY, MA, MD, MI, MN, MO, MS, NC, NJ, NY, OH, OK, PA, TN, VA, VT, WI, WV

Classification

Kingdom: Plantae Plants
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta Vascular plants
Superdivision: Spermatophyta Seed plants
Division: Magnoliophyta Flowering plants
Class: Magnoliopsida Dicotyledons
Subclass: Magnoliidae  
Order: Ranunculales  
Family: Ranunculaceae Buttercup family
Genus: Hydrastis hydrastis
Species: Hydrastis canadensis goldenseal
     
Synonyms:

golden-seal, orangeroot

USDA Endangered Status

N/A

Member Images and CommentsBack to top

  • Have a great image of this species? Share it here!