Aquilegia chrysantha

Aquilegia chrysantha

golden columbine

Available Soon

Can't wait to place an order? Leave your email address and we'll contact you as soon as our plants become available in the next few weeks.

Aquilegia chrysantha

golden columbine
  • Plant type and subtype:
    • Perennials
    • Hardiness Zone: 
    • 6,
    • 7,
    • 8,
    • 9
    • Light Requirements: 
    • part-shade,
    • part-sun
  • Height: 1'-3'
    • Leaf Color: 
    • green,
    • blue-green
    • Bloom Color: 
    • yellow
    • Bloom Time: 
    • Mar,
    • Apr,
    • May
    • Water Use: 
    • low,
    • medium
    • Soil Moisture: 
    • dry,
    • moist
    • Soil Description: 
    • neutral,
    • alkaline,
    • average,
    • loam,
    • sand
    • Additional Tags: 
    • attracts bees,
    • attracts birds,
    • attracts butterflies,
    • colonizing,
    • cottage garden plant,
    • fragrant flowers,
    • attracts hummingbirds,
    • naturalizing,
    • ornamental foliage
  • Description: 

    A gardening classic, the columbine has a delicate yet alien appearance due to its rear facing spurs and forward facing stamens. The yellow columbine has lightly fragrant flowers and attractive, blue-green foliage and will grow up to a height of 3 feet.

  • Cultivation: 

    While native to a limited range of the Southwestern US, Aquilegia chrysantha is a highly adaptable species that will perform admirably just about anywhere. Heavy, poorly drained soils should be avoided. It will tolerate full sun in cooler climate and higher elevation. Under dry summer conditions the foliage may begin to deteriorate, but the plant may be cut back hard to encourage new growth. A spring bloomer; March to May. Zones 6-9

  • Propagation: 

    This plant is very easy to propagate from seed. It will also self seed freely and naturalize under ideal conditions. Columbines prefer to be left undisturbed but may be divided carefully in spring.

  • Additional Notes: 

    Any columbine will hybridize readily when in proximity of a different columbine species. If a pure strain is desired, it is best to keep different species as far apart as possible, or even not mix them at all.

Map of Native Range

  • Range by State: USDA data
  • Recorded County Distribution: USDA data

*The map of native range is based on the latest available USDA data.

There may be gaps in the county level distribution.

Native Range: 

AZ, CO, NM, TX, UT

Classification

Kingdom: Plantae Plants
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta Vascular plants
Superdivision: Spermatophyta Seed plants
Division: Magnoliophyta Flowering plants
Class: Magnoliopsida Dicotyledons
Subclass: Magnoliidae  
Order: Ranunculales  
Family: Ranunculaceae Buttercup family
Genus: Aquilegia columbine
Species: Aquilegia chrysantha golden columbine
     
Synonyms:

yellow columbine, canary yellow columbine

USDA Endangered Status

N/A

Member Images and CommentsBack to top

  • Have a great image of this species? Share it here!